0

High school basketball: Southern Section playoff pairings – news today

Share


BOYS

SOUTHERN SECTION

OPEN DIVISION

Friday, 7 p.m.

Pool A — #8 Corona Centennial at #1 Harvard-Westlake, #5 Sierra Canyon at #4 St. John Bosco. Pool B — #7 JSerra at #2 Eastvale Roosevelt, #6 St. Piux X-St. Matthias at #3 Mater Dei

Feb. 13, 7 p.m.

Pool A — #5 Sierra Canyon at #1 Harvard-Westlake, #8 Corona Centennial at #4 St. John Bosco. Pool B — #6 St. Piux X-St. Matthias at #2 Eastvale Roosevelt, #7 JSerra at #3 Mater Dei

Feb. 16, 7 p.m.

Pool A — #4 St. John Bosco at #1 Harvard-Westlake, #8 Corona Centennial at #5 Sierra Canyon. Pool B — #3 Mater Dei at #2 Eastvale Roosevelt, #7 JSerra at #6 St. Piux X-St. Matthias

NOTE: Championship, Feb. 23 at Cal Baptist (Riverside)

DIVISION 1

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Crean Lutheran; Riverside Poly at Fairmont Prep; Edison at West Ranch; Santa Margarita at Oxnard; Village Christian at Etiwanda; Walnut at Rancho Verde; Brentwood at Foothill; Redondo Union, bye; Damien, bye; Crossroads at Rancho Christian; Mira Costa at St. Bernard; La Mirada, bye; Los Alamitos, bye; Rancho Cucamonga at Anaheim Canyon; St. Francis at Newport Beach Pacifica Christian; Windward, bye.

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Maranatha at Crespi; Great Oak at Oakwood; Linfield Christian Dana Hills; Riverside King at Thousand Oaks; Culver City at Vista Murrieta; San Juan Hills at Aquinas; Diamond Bar Oak Park; Mayfair at Rolling Hills Prep; Heritage Christian, bye; Calabasas at Shalhevet; Fountain Valley at Providence; Crescenta Valley at Trabuco Hills; Sonora at St. Anthony; Loyola at La Serna; Cerritos Valley Christian at Saugus; Simi Valley at Campbell Hall.

DIVISION 2A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Palos Verdes at Pasadena; Bishop Amat at Los Altos; San Gabriel Academy at Flintridge Prep; Lakewood at Adelanto; Beverly Hills at Marina; Glendora at Temescal Canyon; Oak Hills at Knight; Beaumont at Cypress; La Canada at Long Beach Poly; Upland at Redlands East Valley; Chaminade at San Dimas; Newport Harbor at Murrieta Valley; Corona del Mar at Aliso Niguel; Ayala at Palm Springs; Valencia at Paraclete; Santa Monica at Westlake.

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Yorba Linda at La Habra; Jordan at Keppel; Canyon Country Canyon at Oaks Christian; Sage Hill at Wiseburn DaVinci; St. Margaret’s at Pilibo; Artesia at Camarillo; Grand Terrace at Hillcrest; Long Beach Wilson at Hesperia; Serra at Indio; Schurr at Leuzinger; Troy at Liberty; Arcadia at Summit; Inglewood at St. Bonaventure; Tustin at Bonita; Valley View at Palm Desert; Sunny Hills at South Pasadena.

DIVISION 3A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

San Clemente, bye; Cate at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel; Viewpoint at Santa Barbara; West Torrance at St. Monica Prep; Hu tington Beach at Gahr; Rowland at Woodbridge; Alhambra at Arrowhead Christian; Bosco Tech, bye; Warren at Lynwood; Hart at El Dorado; Blair at Faith Baptist; San Marcos at North Torrance; San Marino at Indian Springs; Alemany at Arlington; Yucaipa at Riverside Bethel Christian; Northwood at Quartz Hill.

DIVISION 4AA

Wild-card round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

A — Littlerock at Victor Valley.

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Wild-card A winner at Price; Riverside Prep at Chino; Pasadena Poly at Gabrielino; Whitney at Milken Community; Lakeside at Workman; Yeshiva at Santa Maria Valley Christian; Brea Olinda at Santa Rosa Academy; Burbank Burroughs at Costa Mesa; Jurupa Valley at Cerritos; Yucca Valley at Fontana; Newbury Park Adventist at Sierra Vista; Highland at Canyon Springs; Jurupa Hills at Valley Torah; CAMS at Diamond Ranch; Orange Vista at Don Lugo; Segerstrom at Western Christian.

DIVISION 4A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Glendale at Santa Paula; Irvine at Midland; Edgewood at Hillcrest Christian; St. Monica Academy at San Luis Obispo Classical; Mary Star at Hesperia Christian; Rancho Mirage at Desert Chr Academy; Twentynine Palms at California; Norte Vista at CSDR; Northview at Western.

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Fillmore at El Segundo; Tarbut V’Torah at San Jacinto; Trinity Classic Academy at Redlands Adventist; Wildwood at Westminster; Hoover at Savanna; San Bernardino at Desert Chapel; Santa Fe at Temecula Prep; Bloomington at Buckley; Marshall at Godinez; Heritage at Granite Hills; Montclair at Silver Valley; Castaic at Cal Lutheran; Geffen Academy at Calvary Baptist; Ventura at South El Monte; Environmental Christian at Channel Islands; Coastal Christian at Dunn.

DIVISION 5A

Wild-card round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

A — San Fernando VI at River Springs Magnolia; B — Victor Valley Chrisitan at Coachella Valley; C — Ambassador Christian at Packinghouse Christian; D — Southwestern Academy at Magnolia Science; E — Palmdale Aerospace Academy at Noli Indian; F — Glendale Adventist at Acaciawood Academy; G — St. Lestonnac at River Springs.

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

West Valley at Ontario; ACE at Samueli Academy; Anaheim at Avalon; Rancho Alamitos at Colton; Wild-card A winner at Los Amigos; Wild-card B winner at Palm Valley; Laguna blanca at Carpinteria; Arroyo at Firebaugh; Wild-card C winner at Big Bear; Beacon Hill at Sequoyah; Foothill Tech at Southlands Christian; Serrano at Downey Calvary Chapel; Wild-card D winner at
Excelsior Charter; Wild-card E at La Puente; Wild-card winner F at Nogales; Wild-card winner G at Riverside Notre Dame.

GIRLS

SOUTHERN SECTION

OPEN DIVISION

Saturday, 7 p.m.

Pool A — #8 Orangewood Acadmey at #1 Sierra Canyon, #5 Sage Hill at #4 Mater Dei

Pool B — #7 Corona Centennial at #2 Etiwanda, #6 Bishop Montgomery at #3 Ontario Christian

Feb. 14, 7 p.m.

Pool A — #5 Sage Hill at #1 Sierra Canyon, #8 Orangewood Academy at #4 Mater Dei

Pool B — #6 Bishop Montgomery at #2 Etiwanda, #7 Corona Centennial at #3 Ontario Christian

Feb. 17, 7 p.m.

Pool A — #4 Mater Dei at #1 Sierra Canyon, #8 Orangewood Academy at #5 Sage Hill

Pool B — #3 Ontario Christian at #2 Etiwanda, #7 Corona Centennial at #6 Bishop Montgomery

NOTE: Championship, Feb. 23 at Cal Baptist (Riverside)

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Brentwood, bye; Riverside King at Crescenta Valley; Culver City at Lynwood; Valley View at Esperanza; La Salle at San Dimas; Oxnard at Village Christian; Chaminade at Long Beach Poly; Canyon Country Canyon at Orange Lutheran; Cypress at Corona Santiago; Rosary at San Juan Hills; Marlborough at Leuzinger; North Torrance, bye; Sonora at Redondo Union; Portola at Paramount; Harvard-Westlake at Hart; Vista Murrieta at Windward.

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Woodbridge at Moreno Valley; Bonita at Shalhevet; El Dorado at San Clemente; St. Mary’s Academy at Rancho Christian; Riverside Poly at Buena Park; Los Osos at Westlake; Eastvale Roosevelt at Rialto; Fairmont Prep at Beaumont; St. Anthony at Great Oak; West Torrance at Crean Lutheran; Los Altos at Claremont; Camarillo at Ventura; Calabasas at Flintridge Prep; Glendora at South Pasadena; Downey at Keppel; Mira Costa at Bisohp Amat.

DIVISION 2A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Campbell Hall at Louisville; Whitney at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel; Newport Beach Pacifica Christian at Rolling Hills Prep; Corona del Mar at Chino; Hesperia at Shadow Hills; Eisenhower at Diamond Bar; South Torrance at Highland; Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Trinity Classic Academy; Holy Martyrs at Buena; Santa Margarita at Yucaipa; Paloma Valley at Burbank Burroughs; Aquinas at Yucca Valley; Pioneer at Los Alamitos; Murrieta Valley at Beckman; Xavier Prep at Sunny Hills; Northview at Lakewood.

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Oak Park, bye; Valencia at La Canada; Glendale at Summit; Silverado, bye; Saugus at Irvine; Placentia Valencia at Burbank Burroughs; Bishop Diego Burbank Providence; Torrance at Notre Dame Academy; Anaheim, bye; Temple City at Temescal Canyon; Fountain Valley at Cantwell Sacred Heart; Crossroads at Foothill Tech; El Toro at Oak Hills; La Habra at Bell Gardens; Yorba Linda at Cerritos; Dos Pueblos at Walnut.

DIVISION 3A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

JSerra at Desert Christian Academy; Huntington Beach at Segerstrom; Twentynine Palms at Heritage; Gardena Serra at Oakwood; Cajon at Dana Hills; Arrowhead Christian at California; Simi Valley at Gabrielino; Victor Valley at Villa Park; Jordan at Mayfair; Rio Hondo Prep La Serna; Knight at Godinez; Heritage Christian at St. Monica Prep; La Quinta at San Jacinto; Whittier at Cal Lutheran; Millikan at Garey; Aliso Niguel at St. Margaret’s.

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Rancho Cucamonga at Garden Grove Santiago; Riverside Poly at St. Bonaventure; Temecula Valley at Fontana; San Bernardino at
Montclair; Coachella Valley at Ramona Convent; Milken Community at Beverly Hills; San Marino at Santa Maria Valley Christian; Gahr at Santa Paula; Garden Grove Pacifica at Canyon Springs; Pasadena at Geffen Academy; South Hills at Loma Linda Academy; Newbury Park at Edgewood; Corona at Yeshiva; Lancaster at Marshall; Norwalk at Marina; Avalon at Anaheim Canyon.

DIVISION 4A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Palos Verdes at Newbury Park Adventist; Rosemean at AGBU; St. Genevieve at Chaffey; Diamond Ranch at Nordhoff; Immaculate Heart at Faith Baptist; Palm Desert at Riverside Prep; Lakewood St. Joseph at Coastal Christian; West Ranch at Patriot; Schurr at Eastside; Packinghouse Christian, bye; Apple Valley at United Christian Academy; Ramona, bye; San Gorgonio at Tahquitz; Hesperia Christian, bye; Magnolia at Redlands Adventitst; Malibu at Whittier Christian.

DIVISION 5AA

Wild-card round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

A — Nuview Bridge at Arroyo; B — Santa Ana at Westminster La Quinta; C — Nogales at Cobalt.

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Riverside Notre Dame at Savanna; Estancia at Thacher; Environmental Christian at Webb; Katella at Elsinore; Wild-card A winner at Loara; Hillcrest Christian at Duarte; Sacred Heart at Mesrobian; Miller at Adelanto; Orange Vista at La Mirada; Liberty at Sierra Vista; Santa Rosa Academy at Lucerne Valley; Wild-card B winner at Indian Springs; Wild-card C winner at Colton; Mesa Grande at Desert Hot Springs; Carpinteria at San Gabriel Academy; Grand Terrace at Bethel Christian.

DIVISION 5A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Antelope Valley at Le Lycee; Bloomington at Ganesha; Southlands Christian, bye; Hawthorne MSA at Compton Early College; Magnolia Science at Sherman Indian; Excelsior Charter, bye; New Harvest Christian, bye; Vasquez at Glendale Adventist; Hamilton at Silver Valley; Samueli Academy, bye; Temecula Prep, bye; International School at Lancaster Desert Christian; CAMS at Morningside; River Springs at Norte Vista; La Reina, bye; St.Pius X-St.Matthias, bye



Source Link